EB-5 Program > Overview

Overseen by the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS), the U.S. Immigrant Investor Program (EB-5) provides foreign nationals the opportunity to become conditional residents for a period of two years upon making an investment of $1 million, or $500,000 in a designated Targeted Employment Area, in a new commercial enterprise. Each unit of investment must create at least ten new, direct or indirect jobs for U.S. workers. Once the job creation requirement is met, the conditions are removed and investors may obtain permanent residency.

For official information regarding the EB-5 Program, please visit EB-5 Immigrant Investor web page.

Features and Benefits of the EB-5 Program

There are several features of the EB-5 Program that provide important advantages to immigrant investors, including:

Opportunity: Investors may bring their spouse and all children under the age of 21. As a participant in the EB-5 program, investors may also enjoy the benefits of favorable admissions and reduced tuition costs at colleges and universities.

Flexibility: Permanent residents need not physically be present in the United States on a continuous basis; they can maintain business and professional relations in their country of origin. EB-5 investors may return to their homeland for personal or business purposes, as long as a residence is maintained in the United States.

Consideration: Should an investor wish to become a U.S. citizen, the time spent as a conditional permanent resident is credited towards the five-year lawful permanent residency requirement for U.S. citizenship. After a period of five years, investors have the opportunity to apply for U.S. citizenship.

 

 us flag

No offer to sell any security is made by this website. Offerings will be made pursuant to exemptions from registration requirements set out in applicable securities laws. Prospective investors should take note of the risk factors described therein.