What is the difference between "conditional" and "unconditional" green cards?

Under the regulations, an investor who is approved for the EB-5 Immigrant Visa receives a "conditional" green card, which is valid for a two-year period. An "unconditional" or permanent green card is valid for ten years; otherwise the two cards offer the same rights and privileges.

No offer to sell any security is made by this website. Offerings will be made pursuant to exemptions from registration requirements set out in applicable securities laws. Prospective investors should take note of the risk factors described therein.