May an investor live overseas during the waiting period?

The investor may work overseas, if required, based upon the nature of his/her business or profession. For those permanent residents living outside the U.S., it is recommended that the investor and family re-enter the U.S. no less than once every six months. The longer the investor and family are present in the U.S., the less likely the government is to claim that the investor "abandoned" the United States as a permanent resident, thereby jeopardizing green card status. In some cases, investors may seek the issuance of a "re-entry permit”; this allows the investor permission to remain outside the U.S. for as long as two years without having to re-enter the country to maintain permanent resident status. Children may remain in school even if the investor leaves the U.S.

No offer to sell any security is made by this website. Offerings will be made pursuant to exemptions from registration requirements set out in applicable securities laws. Prospective investors should take note of the risk factors described therein.