How to Apply

  • 1Contact CanAm to Determine Suitability
  • Review CanAm Investment Fact Sheet.
  • Understand all the Risks Factors.
  • Understand the criteria about Accredited Investors.
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to obtain a copy of the Accredited Investor Questionnaire.
  • Obtain notice from CanAm about suitability.
  • 2Review Offering Documents
  • Hire immigration attorney or designated representative to review offering documents and perform due diligence before selecting a project.
  • If investment project is suitable, sign Subscription Agreement, remit subscription proceeds amount and wire to designated escrow account.
  • Receive remittance confirmation letter from Escrow Bank.
  • 3Submit I-526 Petition
  • Prepare necessary Source of Funds documents.
  • Retain an immigration attorney to prepare and file the I-526 Petition to be submitted to the USCIS.
  • Receive notice from the USCIS about the adjudication decision (approximately 8~14 months).
  • Upon approval, investor will receive a Welcome Package from CanAm. In the case of a denial, principal and the administration fee might be promptly refunded by CanAm.
  • 4Prepare for Consulate Interview or Adjustment of Status
  • If investor resides outside of the U.S., Consulate Interview will be scheduled.
  • If investor resides in the U.S. with a valid visa, investor's immigration attorney will help adjust the visa status.
  • Investor may receive conditional green card.
  • 5Submit I-829 Petition
  • Three months before the conditional green card expires, immigration attorney will submit the I-829 Petition to remove the condition.
  • Once I-829 petition is approved, investor may receive a permanent green card.
  • Principal might be repaid to each investor after the loan matures.

 

Investment Terms 

 
Investment Minimum The minimum investment for CanAm projects is $500,000.
Fees Fees that cover administrative costs, marketing and legal expenses associated with each unit of investment are $50,000. This does not include attorney fees associated with the preparation and submission of the petition assumed by each individual investor.
Investment Structure CanAm project loans are formed under a Limited Partnership of EB-5 investors to a company creating new jobs in the United States.
Investment Term The average term of the investment is five years.
Investment Location The location of our projects varies, depending on the location of the Regional Center and the respective Targeted Employment Area(s).
Job Creation The total amount of jobs created varies from project to project, depending on the size of the loan and the scope of the project. The required number of jobs needed for each investment also varies depending on the economic model used to determine the amount of indirect jobs that will be created. Generally, as a conservative precaution to ensure USCIS approval, CanAm requires that projects not only meet the minimum job requirements, but also exceed them. In most cases, generally more than ten jobs per investor are created for each project.
Interest Income Interest income for the Partnership is the interest payments made by the Borrower. After administrative and monitoring costs are paid, investors receive nominal interest depending on the interest rate which is negotiated based on prevailing key federal loan interest rates. Interest is paid on an annual basis.
Exit Strategy The investment structure for all Limited Partnerships is, on average, a full five-year term. Within two to three years, investors learn the status of their permanent green card application. Once the conditional green card has been approved, investors may no longer withdraw. Once the minimum five-year term has elapsed, investors may leave the Partnership.

No offer to sell any security is made by this website. Offerings will be made pursuant to exemptions from registration requirements set out in applicable securities laws. Prospective investors should take note of the risk factors described therein.